LONG-TERM BULGARIAN VISA /VISA D/

The act for Foreigners sets legal rules for applying for residence permit after obtaining a long residence visa “D”. It is issued by the Bulgarian embassies and consular sections abroad, namely in the home country of the applicants, with 6-months term of validity and right of 180 days of residence, towards foreigners who want to reside long of permanently in Bulgaria – for example, for labor, business, medical, family or investment reasons. Particular options are when the foreigner:

1/ Performs business activities per the local Act for support of the investments;

2/ Has legal reasons allowing a permanent residence to be granted to them;

3/ Has enough funds to live here, without using the social service and they intend to retire in Bulgaria;

4/ Is married to a foreigner who resides permanently in Bulgaria;

5/ (After permission) is working on a labor contract in Bulgaria or in another country and is been sent here to work, or works as self-employed;

6/ Performs business activities, being officially an employer of minimum 10 local individuals on labor contract;

The Bulgarian visa type D is issued after an interview with the candidate has been done. This type of visa allows multiple entering the territory of the country, during the 6-months validity deadline of this document.In particular cases for some concrete applicants, such visa may be issued with one-year validity and 360 days of residence, only to foreign citizens who match one of several precise conditions, outlined in the local legislation, but namely:

*As a standard procedure, when a certificate for residence is issued by the local Authorities, the long-term visa is annulled.   

Depending of the concrete legal reason on the base of which the foreign citizen applies for this type of visa, the set of needed documents that should support the application, is different. Therefore we can advise in advance the applicants about the legal options for acquiring long residing in Bulgaria and respectively for the requirements for applying for long-term residence visa type “D” and residence permit; including for the exceptions that would not allow issuing visa. We can also help applicants with preparing the application and the set of necessary documents, incl. obtaining the supporting additional documents, when it is needed here, as well as residence permit.

If there is eventual refusal for issuing long visa “D”, we can appeal (when there are legal reasons for it) on behalf of the applicant, the refusal at the local court, which is the institution, entitled to hear and decide on this specific type of appeals,.

Contact us for more details office@lexsofia.com or find more contact details in Contact section of our website;

* Note that foreigners, who visit or reside in Bulgaria, are obliged to follow the public legal order, to be loyal to the Bulgarian country and not to harm the prestige and honor of the Bulgarian nation.

COPYRIGHT LexSofia© / 2014

designed by DBUGG / image by Sebastien Wiertz